Privacy Policy

This is Alpha Dot Net’s Privacy Policy, which forms part of our Terms and Conditions (the definitions in respect of the terms used in this Policy are contained in our Terms and Conditions). This sets out how we manage your personal information and other information. This privacy policy is in line with The Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015 (Cth) (Data Retention Act) Alpha Dot Net is obligated to comply with, which can be found in the ‘Compliance’ section of our site.

When we refer to your information, we are referring to both your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and any customer information protected by Part 13 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth).

1 Gathering of Personal Data

1.1 From time to time you may give us personal information, required to provide a service. If you do not give us this information we may not be able to provide you with services.
1.2 We may, at our discretion, retain and access any data or information concerning your use of the services.
1.3 Information we collect about you includes, but is not limited to; name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), your company name (where relevant), your ABN (where relevant), username and password and information about how you use our products and services.
1.3 Whilst we undertake all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, sending and receiving information is always at your own risk.

2 Use of Personal Data

2.1 We will treat your personal information in a manner that meets the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.
2.2 We will use your personal information to:
2.2.1 Verify your identity;
2.2.2 To provide products and services to you.
2.2.3 To provide you with information about those products and services.
2.2.4 To assist you with enquiries or purchases & to enhance your experience of our products and services.
2.2.5 To provide you with better customer service.
2.2.6 Administer and manage those services including charging, billing and instigating debt collection;
2.2.7 Conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud.

3 When We Disclose Your Information

3.1 We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organizations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. These services include:
3.1.1 Customer enquiries and support services.
3.1.2 Installation, maintenance and repair services.
3.1.3 Mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions.
3.1.4 Information technology and network services.
3.1.5 To promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you.
3.2 We may also disclose your information:
3.2.1 To your authorized representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so.
3.2.2 To credit-reporting bodies and fraud-checking agencies, and to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit rating, default listing, credit provision and financing.
3.2.3 To the manager of the Integrated Public Number Database, and other organizations as required or authorized by law.
3.2.4 To law enforcement agencies by request as required by The Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015 (Cth) (Data Retention Act).

4 Request For Information

4.1 If you wish to make a request for personal information under the Privacy Act 1993 please send an email to support@alpha.net.au or a written request to Suite 303, 64-76 Kippax Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010.
4.2 Please specify the information that you require and we will advise you of the consideration of the request and provide you with a date that you will receive a response and any costs associated with preparing the information.
4.3 We try to ensure that any personal details are always correct and up-to-date, and will amend any inaccuracies or changes to details on request.

3.3 For more information on our obligations visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.
3.4 Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy issues, please contact us at support@alpha.net.au, or phone us on 02 9211 7782. Alternatively, please use the Contact Us form on our website for further information or to make an enquiry about how we manage your information.

5 How We Hold Your Information

5.0 We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.
5.1 We take the privacy and security of your information seriously and we are committed to maintaining the security of your information under our control.
5.2 We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information and our network from unauthorized access and disclosure.

6 How We Protect Your Information

6.1 We have processes to actively monitor our network for possible security threats and security event and information management systems to detect, analyze, and respond to identified incidents.
6.2 We protect your information by using encrypted backups.
6.3 We use 2 factor authentication to access information on our cloud backup.
6.4 We take appropriate organizational security measures to ensure only the information required to provide or assist with a service or enquiry is accessed.
6.5 All passwords are encrypted and therefore cannot be accessed for your online safety and privacy.
6.6 We use an SSL certificate to encrypt and secure information and data you leave on our website or supply to us through our website.

7 Making A Complaint Relating To Your Privacy Rights

7.1 You may use these any of the contact details provided on the ‘Contact Us’ page to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act.
7.2 We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated time frame for when we will respond to your complaint.
7.3 Your complaint will be handled in a timely manner, and escalated as required.
7.4 For how we handle your complaint internally, please refer to the ‘Compliance’ section of our site and review the Complaints Handling Policy.
7.5 If you would like to make a formal complaint regarding the handling of your information, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) can investigate privacy complaints from individuals and private sector organizations covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).
7.6 Before you can lodge a complaint with the OAIC, you will need to make your complaint directly to the Alpha Dot Net and allow 30 days for a response.
7.7 If you do not receive a response within 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with the response, you may then complain to the OAIC.
7.7 You can lodge a formal complaint relating to how your private information is handled by clicking on the below link:
Lodge A Formal Complain

8 Privacy Policy & Data Retention

8.1 Alpha Dot Net is required to comply with The Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015 (Cth) (Data Retention Act).
8.2 To comply with the above act, certain data has to be kept and maintained for a minimum period as required by law.
8.3 For more information on the types of information, sessions and communications we store for The Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015 (Cth) (Data Retention Act) please review the Data Retention Policy in Compliance.